Privacy Policy Notice

Hayden Data Systems, LLC (“Hayden Data”) value the importance of protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Notice considers various laws such as the Tennessee Consumer Privacy Act (“TCPA”), the Australian Privacy Principles and other laws and regulations to address Hayden Data’s global practice.

This Privacy Notice applies to information we collect when you:

interact with our websites, including downloading resource information(“Website”);

use our online products and services including customer account management applications; on Hayden Data Access or Awareness Portal, contact links, and web forms (“Services”); and register or attend any of our events (“Events”).

This Privacy Notice may not apply to information processed by Hayden Data if such processing is governed by separate agreements between Hayden Data and its Customers.

Websites, Services, and Events are intended for use by persons age 16 or older. Hayden Data does not seek to collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 16. No information should be submitted or posted on Hayden Data’s Websites by users under the age of 16.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

1.1 Information You Provide to Us

We may collect data, including personal information, that you provide directly to us via the Website, Events, or Services. For example, we collect information when you:

Request information about our Services, offerings, or research and reports;

Register online for an account;

Place an order for our Services;

Register for our Events; or

Request customer support.

The types of personal information we may collect include:

Name;

Position;

Username;

Email address;

Postal address;

Phone number;

IP Address; and

Any other information you choose to provide within an email, request, or otherwise.

 

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically When You Use Our Services

When you use our Websites and Services, we may collect Log and Device information automatically.

Log Information:  We may collect log information about your internet use, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

Device Information:  We may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.

1.3 Information We Collect from Other Sources

1.3.1 CCTV:

Hayden Data may, in certain circumstances and in the interest of security, engage in Closed Caption Television recording at our facilities. CCTV signage is posted where applicable.

1.3.2 Referral Information:

We may collect personal information about a person who you choose to refer to Hayden Data. In doing so, you represent that you have the permission of that person to share such information with Hayden.

We may also obtain information from other sources. For example, we may collect personal information about you from third-parties, including industry lead generators, event coordinators, and publicly available sources.

2. Use of Information

We may combine the information we collect about you and use this information for various purposes, including to:

Deliver the Services you request and process related transactions;

Provide, maintain, and improve our online products and Services;

Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support messages;

Respond to your comments or questions to provide customer service;

Communicate with you about products, Services, offers, and Events offered by Hayden Data;

Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with products and Services;

Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities;

Personalize and improve the Events, Websites, Services and content offered; and

Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

2.1 Sharing of Information

We do not rent or sell your information to third-party advertisers for their own marketing purposes. We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Notice:

With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf in support of the purposes described above;

In response to a request for information, if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, including in connection with lawful requests by law enforcement, national security, or other public authorities;

If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Hayden Data or others;

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;

Between and among Hayden Data and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies worldwide under common control and ownership; and

With your consent or at your direction.

3. Security and Retention

Hayden Data takes reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures and contractually requires our suppliers to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Since the Internet is not completely secure, we cannot warrant or ensure the security of personal information you provide.

We retain certain information, as required by law or for legitimate business purposes, after which time such data is deleted. For example, once a user account is deleted, the personal information associated with the account login credentials is also deleted. However, information related to an active order may be retained for longer periods due to other legal or compliance obligations.

4. International Data Transfers

Personal information you submit via Hayden Data may be transmitted internationally to or from the United States (“US”) or other countries for processing. Hayden Data protects your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice wherever it is processed.

5. Managing Your Data

If you are a resident of a country or state that provides you with the right to (1) request a copy of the personal information Hayden Data holds about you, (2) correct any inaccuracies within such data, or (3) delete the data, then you may address such requests via our request web form. Hayden Data will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct, or delete information that we hold about you in accordance with applicable laws.

For more information on your rights in your area, please reference your local data privacy regulation.

5.1 Tennessee Privacy Rights

The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”) protects a Tennessee resident’s right to request access to or deletion of their personal information with exceptions. Hayden Data does not discriminate against the exercising of these rights.

You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that Hayden Data discloses to you the personal information related to you that we have collected during the past 12 months.

You have the right to request that Hayden Data delete your personal information with exceptions, such as when the deletion of information would create problems with compliance with a legal obligation.

 

If you would like to exercise your right to access or delete, please submit this TCPA Request Form. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible. 

5.2 The Right to Opt-Out of Sale

Hayden Data does not sell personal information.

Please note that we may still use aggregated and de-identified personal information that does not identify you or any individual; Hayden Data may also retain information as needed in order to comply with legal obligations and resolve disputes.

5.3 Automated Processing

Hayden Data does not make decisions about individuals based solely on automated processing (i.e., without human involvement) which have a legal or similarly significant effect on them.

5.4 Withdrawing Consent for Processing Your Information

You may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information at any time in which case Hayden Data will stop processing your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given unless we have another legal basis for the processing.

5.5 Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from Hayden Data by following the instructions in those messages or by emailing info@haydendata.com . If you opt out, Hayden Data may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

6. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how Hayden Data is using your personal information, exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have any questions or comments about privacy issues, please do so via our web form or via our “Contact Us” information below.

7. Cookies and Tracking Analytics

7.1 Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your hard drive or in device memory to collect internet log and visitor behavior information.  Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

7.1.1 How We Use Cookies

Hayden Data uses cookies to improve your experience on our Website, including:

Keeping you signed in;

Understanding how you use our Website; and

Saving a language or local preference.

7.1.2 Types of Cookies Use

Hayden Data utilizes the following types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies;

Performance Cookies;

Functional Cookies; and

Targeting Cookies.

7.1.3 Manage Cookies

You can opt-out of each cookie category (except strictly necessary cookies) by clicking on the “Cookies Settings” link in the cookie banner at the bottom of the page.

Please note that while this Privacy Notice covers all Websites and Services, the cookie customization is unique to each of our global Websites and applies to that Website only.

7.2 Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may utilize web analytics to improve web experience or serve personalized advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and in applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Website and Services, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and website conversion information. This information may be used by Hayden Data to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other Websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit optout.aboutads.info. Your device may also include a feature that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.

Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.

7.3 “Do Not Track”

Some laws require that Hayden Data acknowledge how we respond to web browser Do Not Track settings. Hayden Data adheres to the “Do Not Track” settings in your browser and does not monitor or track your browsing history.

8. Links to other Web Sites

This Privacy Notice does not cover links within this site which link to other websites. If you have questions about how a site uses your information, please check that site’s privacy statement.

9. Contact Us

For Tennessee Consumer Protection Act specific requests, please submit this TCPA form. For all other privacy information requests regarding data deletion, complaints, or other inquiries – please submit this web form.

Additional questions can be sent by email or mail to the Privacy Officer at: privacy@haydendata.com

For Mailing:

Hayden Data Systems
ATTN: Privacy Officer
Legal Dept
651 E 4th Street,
Suite 100
Chattanooga, TN 37403

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change or update this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by email or by revising the “Last Updated” date on this webpage.